CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Aegiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 426007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aegires citrinus    Pruvot-Fol, 1930
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aegiridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:531079    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-06
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Fahey, S.J. Gosliner, T.M., 2004. A phylogenetic analysis of the Aegiridae Fischer, 1883 (Mollusca, Nudibranchia, Phanerobranchia) with descriptions of eight new species and a reassessment of phanerobranch relationships., Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Vol. 55(34): 613-689.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nimbs, M.J. Smith, S.D.A., 2016. An illustrated inventory of the sea slugs of New South Wales, Australia (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia)., Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria, Vol. 128: 44-113.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Sep-2019 08:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete synonym
Modification history:
09-SEP-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-SEP-2019: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Bergh))
 (previous publication year: 1875)
09-SEP-2019: delete synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota