CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Aegiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 426006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aegires exeches    Fahey & Gosliner, 2004
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aegiridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Aegires punctilucens (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 426901     Aegires spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:31dad87d-afb1-4f57-aa7c-664f7f00b18d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388696
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Fahey, S.J. Gosliner, T.M., 2004. A phylogenetic analysis of the Aegiridae Fischer, 1883 (Mollusca, Nudibranchia, Phanerobranchia) with descriptions of eight new species and a reassessment of phanerobranch relationships., Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Vol. 55(34): 613-689.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Burn, R., 2015, Nudibranchs and related molluscs. Museum Victoria Field Guide Series to Marine Life. Museum Victoria, Melbourne, VIC 256pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota