CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Polyceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 424914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gymnodoris spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Polyceridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 424000     Polyceridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 424044     Gymnodoris alba
24 424045     Gymnodoris arnoldi
24 424046     Gymnodoris aurita
24 424051     Gymnodoris bicolor
24 424047     Gymnodoris ceylonica
24 424048     Gymnodoris citrina
24 424052     Gymnodoris inornata
24 424049     Gymnodoris okinawae
24 424050     Gymnodoris striata
99 240329     Gymnodoris cf. rubropapulosa
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206395
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota