CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Polyceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 424904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nembrotha spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Polyceridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 424000     Polyceridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 424015     Nembrotha cristata
24 424016     Nembrotha kubaryana
24 424017     Nembrotha lineolata
24 424019     Nembrotha livingstonei
24 424020     Nembrotha milleri
24 424021     Nembrotha mullineri
24 424018     Nembrotha purpureolineata
24 424022     Nembrotha rosannulata
24 424040     Nembrotha yonowae
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:20458c44-619e-40c0-99a5-0c5483a292b7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pola, M. Cervera, J.L. Gosliner, T.M., 2008. Revision of the Indo-Pacific genus Nembrotha (Nudibranchia: Dorididae: Polyceridae), with a description of two new species., Scienta Marina, Vol. 72(1): 145-183.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota