CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Polyceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 424003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thecacera pennigera    (Montagu, 1815)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Polyceridae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 424909     Thecacera spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This species is not native to Australia or New Zealand, and probably was introduced accidentally by shipping. Its original range is unknown (although likely to be Europe/North Atlantic), it is now found in many temperate to subtropical regions worldwide, always in major port areas.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9ca3dc93-18c6-4b93-871e-634cebd1dd1e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140840
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Furlani, D., 1996, A guide to the introduced marine species in Australian waters. Technical report, Centre for Research on Introduced Marine Pests (Australia), No. 5. CSIRO Division of Fisheries, Hobart
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beechey, D.L. Willan, R.C., 2007. Establishment of the East Asian Dove Snail Mitrella bicincta (Gould, 1860) (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Columbellidae) in Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 27(2): 51-59.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota