CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Goniodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 422905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trapania spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Goniodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 422000     Goniodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 422029     Trapania aurata
24 422001     Trapania aureopunctata
24 422003     Trapania benni
24 422002     Trapania brunnea
24 422005     Trapania japonica
24 422025     Trapania naeva
24 422004     Trapania reticulata
24 422007     Trapania rudmani
24 422006     Trapania safracornia


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d43dd7e-497f-444b-af62-fd59d24b7326    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 27-May-2019 14:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
27-MAY-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota