CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Thecosomata (order)  »  Creseidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 407004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hyalocylis striata    (Rang, 1828)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Creseidae (shelled pteropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a shelled pteropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 24 407903     Hyalocylis spp.
Organism Type: a shelled pteropod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:184f0d3f-d134-48ac-9789-1568fcfe6e30
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139047
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Spencer, H.G. Marshall, B.A. Maxwell, P.A. Grant-Mackie, J.A. Stilwell, J.D. Willan, R.C. Campbell, H.J. Crampton, J.S. Henderson, R.A. Bradshaw, M.A. Waterhouse, J.B, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Janssen, A.W. Bush, S.L. Bednaršek, N., 2019. The shelled pteropods of the northeast Pacific Ocean (Mollusca: Heterobranchia, Pteropoda)., Zoosymposia, Vol. 13: 305-346. . dx.doi.org/10.11646/zoosymposia.13.1.22
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota