CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Thecosomata (order)  »  Creseidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 407003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Creseis acicula    (Rang, 1828)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Creseidae (shelled pteropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a shelled pteropod]
Recent Synonyms: Creseis clava
Organism Type: a shelled pteropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:605988    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Janssen, A.W. Bush, S.L. Bednaršek, N., 2019. The shelled pteropods of the northeast Pacific Ocean (Mollusca: Heterobranchia, Pteropoda)., Zoosymposia, Vol. 13: 305-346. . dx.doi.org/10.11646/zoosymposia.13.1.22

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-May-2019 11:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
20-MAY-2019: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: clava)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota