CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Thecosomata (order)  »  Creseidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 407001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Creseis virgula    (Rang, 1828)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Creseidae (shelled pteropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a shelled pteropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 24 407901     Creseis spp.
Organism Type: a shelled pteropod
Taxon Notes:Records from New Zealand require verification.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ab6eb86c-d6a8-487a-a654-a08cf9cf461e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139035
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Janssen, A.W. Bush, S.L. Bednaršek, N., 2019. The shelled pteropods of the northeast Pacific Ocean (Mollusca: Heterobranchia, Pteropoda)., Zoosymposia, Vol. 13: 305-346. . dx.doi.org/10.11646/zoosymposia.13.1.22
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota