CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Thecosomata (order)  »  Cymbuliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 404902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymbulia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cymbuliidae (shelled pteropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a shelled pteropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 24 404000     Cymbuliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 404004     Cymbulia parvidentata
24 404002     Cymbulia peronii
24 404003     Cymbulia sibogae
Organism Type: a shelled pteropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0cd2cc79-5c98-400f-a9a8-fe26f0a49186
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota