CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Thecosomata (order)  »  Limacinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 401002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Limacina rangii    (d'Orbigny, 1835)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Limacinidae (shelled pteropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a shelled pteropod]
Recent Synonyms: Limacina helicina (mis-identification)
Limacina rangi
Organism Type: a shelled pteropod
Taxon Notes:Previously known as Limacina helicina, but the latter is now regarded as restricted to the northern hemisphere based on genetic work.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140223    Checked on: 2017-03-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Janssen, A.W. Bush, S.L. Bednaršek, N., 2019. The shelled pteropods of the northeast Pacific Ocean (Mollusca: Heterobranchia, Pteropoda)., Zoosymposia, Vol. 13: 305-346. . dx.doi.org/10.11646/zoosymposia.13.1.22

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-May-2019 12:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
20-MAY-2019: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: helicina)
 (previous authority: (Phipps))
 (previous publication year: 1774)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota