CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pleurobranchomorpha (order)  »  Pleurobranchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 395905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pleurobranchus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pleurobranchidae (side-gill slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a side-gill slug]
Organism Type: a side-gill slug
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 395911     Pleurobranchidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 395011     Pleurobranchus albiguttatus
24 395008     Pleurobranchus forskalii
24 395009     Pleurobranchus grandis
24 395002     Pleurobranchus hilli
24 395012     Pleurobranchus mamillatus
24 395006     Pleurobranchus peroni
24 395013     Pleurobranchus weberi
99 240322     Pleurobranchus sp. 1
99 240323     Pleurobranchus sp. 2


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ed900f6d-20e3-457f-90ff-538728976d48    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138364    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Goodheart, J. Camacho-García, Y. Padula, V. Schrödl, M. Cervera, J.L. Gosliner, T.M. Valdés, Á., 2015. Systematics and biogeography of Pleurobranchus Cuvier, 1804, sea slugs (Heterobranchia: Nudipleura: Pleurobranchidae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 174(2): 322-362.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 29-Feb-2016 09:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
17-NOV-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-FEB-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota