CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Anaspidea (order)  »  Aplysiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 388908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Syphonota spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aplysiidae (sea hares) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea hare]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 388000     Aplysiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 388019     Syphonota geographica
Organism Type: a sea hare
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:19915239-aba2-413b-8d58-e4a2546b5235
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nimbs, M.J. Willan, R.C. Smith, S.D.A., 2017. Is Port Stephens, eastern Australia, a global hotspot for biodiveristy of Aplysiidae (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia)?, Molluscan Research, Vol. 37(1): 45-65. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/13235818.2016.1207280
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota