CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Sacoglossa (order)  »  Plakobranchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 371903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plakobranchus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Plakobranchidae (sealsugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a seaslug]
Organism Type: a seaslug
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 371000     Plakobranchidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 371010     Plakobranchus ocellatus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8386575f-6b62-4caf-affc-836979e67271    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 17-May-2019 14:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
17-MAY-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota