CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Sacoglossa (order)  »  Plakobranchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 371901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Elysia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Plakobranchidae (sealsugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a seaslug]
Recent Synonyms: Elysiella spp.
Pattyclaya
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 371000     Plakobranchidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 371006     Elysia asbecki
24 371023     Elysia australis
24 371020     Elysia bangtawaensis
24 371007     Elysia bennettae
24 371024     Elysia brycei
24 371004     Elysia coodgeensis
24 371018     Elysia expansa
24 371019     Elysia filicauda
24 371001     Elysia furvacauda
24 371005     Elysia maoria
24 371008     Elysia marginata
24 371025     Elysia obtusa
24 371002     Elysia pusilla
24 371003     Elysia stylifera
24 371017     Elysia thompsoni
24 371009     Elysia tomentosa
24 371021     Elysia verrucosa
24 371026     Elysia yaeyamana
Organism Type: a seaslug
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:678b63da-2ef2-400a-84f8-3d8a756d9943
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Krug, P.J. Vendetti, J.E. Valdes, Á., 2016. Molecular and morphological systematics of Elysia Risso, 1818 (Heterobranchia: Sacoglossa) from the Caribbean region., Zootaxa, Vol. 4148(1): 1-137. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4148.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota