CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Sacoglossa (order)  »  Juliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 368901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Berthelinia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Juliidae (bivalved sacoglossans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalved sacoglossan]
Recent Synonyms: Edenttellina spp.
Midorigai
spp.
Tamanovalva
spp.
Organism Type: a bivalved sacoglossan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 368000     Juliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 368003     Berthelinia australis
24 368004     Berthelinia babai
24 368001     Berthelinia darwini
24 368005     Berthelinia rottnesti
24 368002     Berthelinia typica


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38070c94-2988-492f-94a3-3f3d79a57038    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 14-Oct-2019 11:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
15-MAY-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
14-OCT-2019: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota