CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Bullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 335901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bulla spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bullidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Organism Type: a bubble shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 335000     Bullidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 335002     Bulla ampulla
24 335005     Bulla mabillei
24 335003     Bulla orientalis
24 335006     Bulla punctulata
24 335001     Bulla quoyii
24 335004     Bulla vernicosa


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4092d22d-faf5-4dfd-a594-626a46e0bdea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota