CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Bullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 335003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bulla orientalis    Habe, 1950
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bullidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Organism Type: a bubble shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:510402    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Malaquais, M.A. Reid, D.G., 2008. Systematic revision of the living species of Bullidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Cephalaspidea), with a molecular phylogenetic analysis., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 153: 453-543.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-May-2019 12:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
13-MAY-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota