CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Bullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 335001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bulla quoyii    Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bullidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Recent Synonyms: Bulla australis
Bulla tenuissima
Bulla botanica
Organism Type: a bubble shell
Parent Codes: 24 335901     Bulla spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a0e54235-0fee-4b67-aaa1-a1ac5f27dc7f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3803
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:510438
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Malaquais, M.A. Reid, D.G., 2008. Systematic revision of the living species of Bullidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Cephalaspidea), with a molecular phylogenetic analysis., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 153: 453-543.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota