CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Haminoeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 330010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phanerophthalmus luteus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Haminoeidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Recent Synonyms: Phanerophthalmus smaragdinus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 330908     Phanerophthalmus spp.
Organism Type: a bubble shell
Taxon Notes:Australian material was originally identified as P. smaragdinus, a synonym of the Red Sea endemic species P. olivaceus. This material is most likely P. luteus, although it is possible that P. paulayi may also be present in this region. All Australian records of need to be re-examined in detail.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:599466
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Malaquais, M.A. Reid, D.G., 2008. Systematic revision of the living species of Bullidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Cephalaspidea), with a molecular phylogenetic analysis., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 153: 453-543.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Austin, J. Gosliner, T. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2018. Systematic revision, diversity patterns and trophic ecology of the tropical Indo-West Pacific sea slug genus Phanerophthalmus A. Adams, 1850 (Cephalaspidea, Haminoeidae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 32: 1336-1387. . doi.org/10.1071/IS17086
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota