CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Haminoeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 330007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Papawera maugeansis    (Burn, 1966)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Haminoeidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Recent Synonyms: Haminoea maugeansis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 330911     Papawera spp.
Organism Type: a bubble shell

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1578
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:531575
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Burn, R., 1966. Notes on some opisthobranchs mainly from South Australia., Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 15: 329-352.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Oskars, T.R. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2019. A molecular phylogeny of the Indo-West Pacific species of Haloa sensu lato gastropods (Cephalaspidea: Haminoeidae): Tethyan vicariance, generic diversity, and ecological specialization., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 139: 1-21. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2019.106557
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota