CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Haminoeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 330005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Roxaniella exigua    (A. Adams, 1850)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Haminoeidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Recent Synonyms: Austrocylichna exigua
Organism Type: a bubble shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:531568    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Oskars, T.R. Too, C.C. Rees, D. Mikkelsen, P.M. Willassen, E. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2019. A molecular phylogeny of the gastropod family Haminoeidae sensu lato (heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea): a generic revision., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 33: 426-472. . doi.org/10.1071/IS18051

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-May-2019 08:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
15-MAY-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Austrocylichna)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota