CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Haminoeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 330003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lamprohaminoea cymbalum    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Haminoeidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Recent Synonyms: Haminoea cymbalum
Haloa cymbalum
Organism Type: a bubble shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214538    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wägele, H. Burghardt, I. Anthes, N. Evertsen, J. Klussmann-Kolb, A. Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Oskars, T.R. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2019. A molecular phylogeny of the Indo-West Pacific species of Haloa sensu lato gastropods (Cephalaspidea: Haminoeidae): Tethyan vicariance, generic diversity, and ecological specialization., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 139: 1-21. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2019.106557

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Sep-2019 12:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
05-OCT-2011: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
15-MAY-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Haminoea)
02-SEP-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Haloa)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota