CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Aglajidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 324026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nakamigawaia spiralis    Kuroda & Habe, 1961
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aglajidae (sea slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea slug]
Organism Type: a sea slug


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:567125    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Taylor, K.H. Rouse, G.W. Messing, C.G., 2017. Systematics of Himerometra (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Himerometridae) based on morphology and molecular data., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 181: 342-356.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, K.H. Rouse, G.W. Messing, C.G., 2017. Systematics of Himerometra (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Himerometridae) based on morphology and molecular data., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 181: 342-356.

Record details

Record entered on 14-Nov-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota