CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Aglajidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 324020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melanochlamys cylindrica    Cheeseman, 1881
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aglajidae (sea slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea slug]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 324902     Melanochlamys spp.
Organism Type: a sea slug

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-22741
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591277
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-28
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Krug, P.J. Morley, M.S. Asif, J. Hellyar, L.L. Blom, W.M., 2008. Molecular confirmation of species status for the rare cephalaspidean Melanochlamys lorrainae (Rudman, 1968), and comparison with its sister species M. cylindrica Cheeseman, 1881., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 74: 267-276.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zamora-Silva, A. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2018. Molecular phylogeny of the Aglajidae head-shield sea slugs (Heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea): new evolutionary lineages revealed and proposal of a new classification., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 1-51.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota