CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Aglajidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 324015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tubulophilinopsis gardineri    (Eliot, 1903)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aglajidae (sea slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea slug]
Recent Synonyms: Philinopsis gardineri
Organism Type: a sea slug


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:599444    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: W├Ągele, H. Burghardt, I. Anthes, N. Evertsen, J. Klussmann-Kolb, A. Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zamora-Silva, A. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2018. Molecular phylogeny of the Aglajidae head-shield sea slugs (Heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea): new evolutionary lineages revealed and proposal of a new classification., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 1-51.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Aug-2018 09:32 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
07-OCT-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-AUG-2018: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Philinopsis)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota