CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Aglajidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 324002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Biuve fulvipunctata    (Baba, 1938)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aglajidae (sea slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea slug]
Recent Synonyms: Chelidonura conformata
Chelidonura mediterranea
Chelidonura pervarva
Chelidonura fulvipunctata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 324907     Biuve spp.
Organism Type: a sea slug

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138729
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Willan, R.C. Cattaneo-Vietti, R., 1995. New data on Chelidonura amoena Bergh, 1905 (Opisthobranchia: Cephalaspidea: Aglajidae)., The Beagle, Vol. 12: 9-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zamora-Silva, A. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2018. Molecular phylogeny of the Aglajidae head-shield sea slugs (Heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea): new evolutionary lineages revealed and proposal of a new classification., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 1-51.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota