CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Cylichnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 320905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Toledonia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cylichnidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 320000     Cylichnidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 320010     Toledonia elata
24 320011     Toledonia globosa
24 320012     Toledonia limnaeaeformis
24 320013     Toledonia major
24 320014     Toledonia palmeri
24 320015     Toledonia punctata
24 320016     Toledonia striata
24 320019     Toledonia succineaformis
Organism Type: a bubble shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:027a3366-a2f7-43ba-b5fb-f08922d8fb24
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137896
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Oskars, T.R. Bouchet, P. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2015. A new phylogeny of the Cephalaspidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) based on expanded taxon sampling and gene markers., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 89: 130-150. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2015.04.011
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota