CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Aplustridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 304004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Micromelo undatus    (Bruguière, 1792)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aplustridae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Recent Synonyms: Micromelo undata
Organism Type: a bubble shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140121    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wägele, H. Burghardt, I. Anthes, N. Evertsen, J. Klussmann-Kolb, A. Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-May-2019 11:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
05-OCT-2011: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: undata)
13-MAY-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota