CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Acteonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 302906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pupa spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Acteonidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Organism Type: a bubble shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 302000     Acteonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 302013     Pupa affinis
24 302004     Pupa coccinata
24 302005     Pupa nitidula
24 302006     Pupa solidula
24 302008     Pupa sulcata
24 302002     Pupa suturalis
24 302014     Pupa tragulata


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:883f8c52-67bf-4665-9a9d-ba547fbaf95c    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-May-2019 10:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: corrected
Modification history:
13-MAY-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-MAY-2019: corrected (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota