CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Acteonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 302903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Maxacteon spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Acteonidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a buuble shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 302000     Acteonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 302016     Maxacteon cratericulatus
24 302003     Maxacteon flammeus
24 302017     Maxacteon hancocki
24 302018     Maxacteon milleri
Organism Type: a buuble shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:45d3f62c-1963-4c68-850e-62e5ccf772e2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota