CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Murchisonellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 249902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Koloonella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Murchisonellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 249000     Murchisonellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 249015     Koloonella brazieri
24 249003     Koloonella capricornia
24 249004     Koloonella coacta
24 249005     Koloonella harrissoni
24 249006     Koloonella hasta
24 249007     Koloonella laxa
24 249008     Koloonella micra
24 249009     Koloonella minutissima
24 249010     Koloonella moniliformis
24 249011     Koloonella plunketti
24 249012     Koloonella subtilis
24 249013     Koloonella tenuis
24 249014     Koloonella tomacula
24 249016     Koloonella turrita
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, N.G. Jörger, K.M. Brenzinger, B. Schrödl, M., 2017. Phylogenetic placement of the enigmatic worm-like Rhodopemorpha slugs as basal Heterobranchia., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-10. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyx031

Record details

Record entered on 14-Aug-2017 14:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Aug-2017 14:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
14-AUG-2017: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota