CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Murchisonellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 249901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Murchisonella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Murchisonellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Pandorella spp.
Laseronella
spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 249000     Murchisonellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 249002     Murchisonella anabathron
24 249001     Murchisonella columna
24 249020     Murchisonella curvistriata
24 249017     Murchisonella declivita
24 249019     Murchisonella hatiensis
24 249018     Murchisonella subangulata


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:789f6b6c-aa8f-4a85-884a-0de9b991902f    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peñas, A. Rolán, E., 2013. Revision of the genera Murchisonella and Pseudoaclisina (Gastropoda, Heterobranchia, Murchisonellidae)., Vita Malacologica, Vol. 11: 15-64.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 21-Aug-2017 11:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
21-AUG-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota