CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245947 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbonilla spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Dunkeria spp.
Chemnitzia
spp.
Pyrgolampros
spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 245000     Pyramidellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 245135     Turbonilla acer
24 245114     Turbonilla acicularis
24 245121     Turbonilla aoteana
24 245053     Turbonilla aplini
24 245139     Turbonilla barrierensis
24 245086     Turbonilla bayensis
24 245090     Turbonilla belonis
24 245170     Turbonilla birestis
24 245110     Turbonilla bowenensis
24 245141     Turbonilla bucknilli
24 245097     Turbonilla campbellica
24 245164     Turbonilla cheverti
24 245150     Turbonilla confusa
24 245111     Turbonilla conica
24 245083     Turbonilla consanguinea
24 245082     Turbonilla constricta
24 245125     Turbonilla cookiana
24 245109     Turbonilla corrigea
24 245117     Turbonilla darnleyensis
24 245112     Turbonilla darwinensis
24 245163     Turbonilla dipsycha
24 245126     Turbonilla dunedinensis
24 245104     Turbonilla eques
24 245128     Turbonilla errabunda
24 245156     Turbonilla fasciata
24 245108     Turbonilla felicita
24 245098     Turbonilla finlayi
24 245089     Turbonilla fischeri
24 245154     Turbonilla flexicosta
24 245131     Turbonilla forsteriana
24 245113     Turbonilla fusca
24 245155     Turbonilla gravicosta
24 245142     Turbonilla gravis
24 245103     Turbonilla haroldi
24 245151     Turbonilla hedleyi
24 245162     Turbonilla homaeotata
24 245226     Turbonilla incurva
24 245167     Turbonilla indenta
24 245152     Turbonilla infans
24 245132     Turbonilla informis
24 245115     Turbonilla iota
24 245134     Turbonilla jactura
24 245101     Turbonilla kermadecensis
24 245369     Turbonilla kingi
24 245166     Turbonilla kitcheni
24 245118     Turbonilla lamyi
24 245055     Turbonilla latacosta
24 245122     Turbonilla lawsi
24 245130     Turbonilla lilingtoniana
24 245168     Turbonilla linearis
24 245088     Turbonilla mariae
24 245129     Turbonilla mitis
24 245102     Turbonilla moorei
24 245100     Turbonilla mulderi
24 245056     Turbonilla nana
24 245074     Turbonilla nodulosa
24 245148     Turbonilla obliqua
24 245095     Turbonilla oceanica
24 245127     Turbonilla owenga
24 245106     Turbonilla paucina
24 245153     Turbonilla pinguis
24 245149     Turbonilla porrecta
24 245096     Turbonilla powelli
24 245169     Turbonilla procerita
24 245143     Turbonilla propingua
24 245120     Turbonilla puella
24 245147     Turbonilla queenslandica
24 245124     Turbonilla rakiura
24 245133     Turbonilla scala
24 245119     Turbonilla scalariformis
24 245315     Turbonilla scalpidens
24 245146     Turbonilla similis
24 245140     Turbonilla stipes
24 245099     Turbonilla suteri
24 245087     Turbonilla tasmanica
24 245160     Turbonilla taylori
24 245145     Turbonilla vana
24 245091     Turbonilla varicifera
24 245136     Turbonilla vegrandis
24 245137     Turbonilla verecunda
24 245138     Turbonilla vigilia
24 245075     Turbonilla vincula
24 245107     Turbonilla vitrea
24 245123     Turbonilla waitemata
24 245116     Turbonilla zealandica


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34a5eb9b-d43a-4df5-ac5b-a827684fa0e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota