CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245943 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Syrnola spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 245000     Pyramidellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 245257     Syrnola acerrima
24 245269     Syrnola angasi
24 245262     Syrnola angusta
24 245254     Syrnola aurantiaca
24 245316     Syrnola bifasciata
24 245270     Syrnola canaria
24 245261     Syrnola convexa
24 245021     Syrnola convoluta
24 245364     Syrnola crawfordi
24 245024     Syrnola eruca
24 245265     Syrnola exserta
24 245263     Syrnola jacksonensis
24 245260     Syrnola lata
24 245258     Syrnola macrocephala
24 245259     Syrnola manifesta
24 245365     Syrnola menda
24 245256     Syrnola pulchra
24 245264     Syrnola solanderiana
24 245255     Syrnola tincta
24 245253     Syrnola torresiana


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:72a12951-163d-4fc3-a880-b864c2da8604
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota