CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245924 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Linopyrga spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 245000     Pyramidellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 245214     Linopyrga brevis
24 245221     Linopyrga ceria
24 245225     Linopyrga declivita
24 245223     Linopyrga delicatula
24 245220     Linopyrga fornix
24 245212     Linopyrga kreffti
24 245215     Linopyrga nugatoria
24 245224     Linopyrga oreades
24 245211     Linopyrga pascoei
24 245222     Linopyrga pegma
24 245084     Linopyrga portseaensis
24 245227     Linopyrga reticulata
24 245334     Linopyrga rugata
24 245213     Linopyrga vincentiana


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-132647
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota