CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oscilla spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Hinemoa spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 245000     Pyramidellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 245292     Oscilla duplex
24 245289     Oscilla fossalina
24 245285     Oscilla gumia
24 245288     Oscilla laquearia
24 245291     Oscilla leviplex
24 245286     Oscilla ligata
24 245287     Oscilla migma
24 245357     Oscilla punicea
24 245294     Oscilla sternerea
24 245275     Oscilla suprasculpta
24 245290     Oscilla voorwindei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota