CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chrysallida spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 245000     Pyramidellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 245242     Chrysallida affinis
24 245218     Chrysallida australis
24 245233     Chrysallida caelatura
24 245231     Chrysallida gunnamatta
24 245178     Chrysallida indistincta
24 245229     Chrysallida kymatodes
24 245219     Chrysallida lucida
24 245202     Chrysallida mayii
24 245236     Chrysallida multicostata
24 245230     Chrysallida ovalis
24 245203     Chrysallida spiralis
24 245279     Chrysallida tribulationis
24 245232     Chrysallida vincula
24 245278     Chrysallida zea


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:33764867-4342-4208-b3ab-4ad2d36927f7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota