CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245075 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbonilla vincula    (Laseron, 1959)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Zaphella vincula
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Laseron, C.F., 1959. The family Pyramidellidae (Mollusca) from northern Australia., Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 10(2): 177-267.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-May-2019 09:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
13-MAY-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Zaphella)
 (previous authority: Laseron)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota