CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245053 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbonilla aplini    (Brazier, 1877)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Exesilla alpini
Turbonilla alpini (both mis-spellings)
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:722639    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-May-2019 14:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: corrected
Modification history:
10-MAY-2019: corrected (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Exesilla)
 (previous species name: alpini)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota