CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eulimella sericea    de Folin & Perier, 1868
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Eulimella (Ebala) sericea
Turbonilla sericea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 245912     Eulimella spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota