CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Omalogyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 240002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ammonicera sucina    (Laseron, 1954)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Omalogyridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:818958    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Sartori, A.F. Bieler, R., 2014. Three new species of Ammonicera from the eastern Pacific coast of North America, with redescriptions and comments on other species of Omalogyridae (Gastropoda, Heterobranchia)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3872(1): 1-21.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sartori, A.F. Bieler, R., 2014. Three new species of Ammonicera from the eastern Pacific coast of North America, with redescriptions and comments on other species of Omalogyridae (Gastropoda, Heterobranchia)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3872(1): 1-21.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota