CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Architectonicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 231905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heliacus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Architectonicidae (sundial shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a sundial shell]
Organism Type: a sundial shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 231000     Architectonicidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 231014     Heliacus areola
24 231016     Heliacus asteleformis
24 231020     Heliacus caelatus
24 231022     Heliacus cerdaleus
24 231025     Heliacus corallinus
24 231024     Heliacus costatus
24 231021     Heliacus enoshimensis
24 231018     Heliacus fenestratus
24 231028     Heliacus hyperionis
24 231003     Heliacus implexus
24 231017     Heliacus infundibuliformis
24 231023     Heliacus madurensis
24 231019     Heliacus mighelsi
24 231027     Heliacus nereidis
24 231026     Heliacus ponderi
24 231029     Heliacus stramineus
24 231015     Heliacus trochoides
24 231013     Heliacus variegatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 6-May-2019 14:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
06-MAY-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota