CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Architectonicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 231903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Discotectonica spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Architectonicidae (sundial shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a sundial shell]
Recent Synonyms: Acutitectonica spp.
Organism Type: a sundial shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 231000     Architectonicidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 231043     Discotectonica acutissima
24 231044     Discotectonica petasus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a151e0d5-0d1e-41d1-8b3b-5f14be099c2f    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 4-Dec-2014 12:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
04-DEC-2014: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota