CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Architectonicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 231902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Architectonica spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Architectonicidae (sundial shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a sundial shell]
Organism Type: a sundial shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 231000     Architectonicidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 231011     Architectonica grandiosa
24 231012     Architectonica gualtierii
24 231006     Architectonica laevigata
24 231009     Architectonica maculata
24 231007     Architectonica maxima
24 231008     Architectonica modesta
24 231005     Architectonica perdix
24 231001     Architectonica perspectiva
24 231010     Architectonica taylori
24 231004     Architectonica trochlearis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 6-May-2019 14:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
06-MAY-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota