CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Architectonicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 231047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Adelphotectonica reevei    (Hanley, 1862)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Architectonicidae (sundial shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a staircase shell]
Recent Synonyms: Architectonica reevei
Architectonica offlexa
Architectonica relata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 231901     Adelphotectonica spp.
Organism Type: a staircase shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7334f633-f7d1-4e23-9764-fca0d4a2a3af
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:585801
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bieler, R., 1993. Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacific (Mollusca: Gastrapoda)., Abhandlungen des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins in Hamburg, Vol. 30: 1-377.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota