CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Pyramimitridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 224901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hortia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramimitridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 224000     Pyramimitridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 224003     Hortia aotearoa
24 224001     Hortia marshalli
24 224002     Hortia spenceri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Lozouet, P. Puillandre, N. Bouchet, P., 2014. Lost and found: The Eocene family Pyramimitridae (Neogastropoda) discovered in the Recent fauna of the Indo-Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 3754(3): 239-276.

Record details

Record entered on 10-Apr-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota