CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222144 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conus (Pionoconus) vinctus    (A. Adams, 1854)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Recent Synonyms: Pionoconus vinctus
Conus monachus (mis-identification)
Organism Type: a cone snail
Taxon Notes:Here we follow Monnier et al, 2013 in recognising this species as separate from Conus monachus.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:429351    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2018-03-27
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Monnier E. Limpalaƫr L. Robin A., 2013. Revision of the Pionoconus achatinus complex. Description of three new species: P. koukae n. sp. from Oman, P. arafurensis n. sp. from northern Australia and P. rouxi n. sp. from Western Australia., Xenophora Taxonomy, Vol. 1: 3-39.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Monnier E. Limpalaƫr L. Robin A., 2013. Revision of the Pionoconus achatinus complex. Description of three new species: P. koukae n. sp. from Oman, P. arafurensis n. sp. from northern Australia and P. rouxi n. sp. from Western Australia., Xenophora Taxonomy, Vol. 1: 3-39.

Record details

Record entered on 20-Feb-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota