CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222141 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pygmaeconus micarius    (Hedley, 1912)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Recent Synonyms: Conus micarius
Mitromorpha micaria
Organism Type: a cone snail


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:986851    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-27
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Puillandre, N. Tenorio, M.J., 2017. A question of rank: DNA sequences and radula characters reveal a new genus of cone snails (Gastropoda: Conidae), Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 83: 200-210. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyx011
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Puillandre, N. Tenorio, M.J., 2017. A question of rank: DNA sequences and radula characters reveal a new genus of cone snails (Gastropoda: Conidae), Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 83: 200-210. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyx011

Record details

Record entered on 20-Feb-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota