CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222133 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conus (Austroconus) sydneyensis    G.B. Sowerby III, 1887
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Recent Synonyms: Austroconus sydneyensis
Conus illawarra
Leptoconus illawarra
Organism Type: a cone snail


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:428378    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-08
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Tucker, J.K. Tenorio, M.J., 2013, Illustrated catalog of the living cone shells. MdM Publishing, Wellington, Florida 517pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 31-Oct-2019 13:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
31-OCT-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota